Personal Information Collection Statement

(Version: 1st Apr, 2022)

FrieslandCampina Food & Beverage (Hong Kong) Limited (the "Company") is a subsidiary of Royal FrieslandCampina N.V. in Hong Kong. The Company collects your personal data that is provided by you on a voluntarily basis. If you do not provide the required information to the Company, the Company may not be able to verify your identity, process your membership application and/or provide relevant products or services to you.

Personal data relating to you is collected by the Company through various sources from time to time (such as your correspondence and/or transaction(s) with the Company, your involvement in the Company’s membership programme(s) and/or other activity(ies) and/or your browsing of the Company’s website, etc.), and may be used for any of the following purposes:

a.

processing your membership application and/or your request for registration and/or use of rewards or special offers as a member, managing membership, and identification and verification of your identity and/or membership status;
b. arranging, organising and offering public relations, promotion, sales and/or advertising activities, and activities and events under membership programmes, including but not limited to bonus point programmes, reward programmes, birthday offers, health talks, exhibitions and competitions, etc.;
c. processing, following up and fulfilling your orders, and providing the Company’s products and/or services to you;
d. processing, following up and replying to your enquiries, complaints and/or other communications;
e. based on the information you provided, interacting with you and/or providing advertisements and other information to you via the Company’s website and mobile applications;
f. collating statistical information of customers and/or members, conducting customer satisfaction survey, internal evaluation and analysis; and
g. using your (1) name, (2) contact information (such as e-mail address and telephone number) and (3) the record and information of your use of the Company’s products and services in direct marketing of the following products, services and matters:
i. information and promotional offers of the Company’s products# , including dairy products and other food products, and nutrition and healthcare information, products and services relating thereto; i.
ii. the Company’s public relations and/or promotion activities, including parent-child workshops, exhibitions, etc.;
iii. the Company’s membership programmes, reward programmes, birthday offers, free samples and updates on promotions run by retailers; and
iv. providing your (1) name, (2) contact information (such as e-mail address and telephone number) and (3) the record and information of your use of the Company’s products and services to authorised third party service providers engaged by the Company (including but not limited to service providers, mailing houses, call centres, telecommunication companies, telemarketing and direct sales agents, data processing companies and information technology companies which provide and/or arrange mailing, delivery, technical support and the products, services and matters mentioned in i to iii above) and their employees, staff, agents, contractors, service providers and professional advisers for direct marketing and/or provision of the products, services and matters mentioned in i to iii above.

# Currently, the Company’s brands include “DUTCH LADY®”, “BLACK & WHITE®”, “COMPLETA®”, “LONGEVITY®”, etc.

The Company may provide your personal data to the following parties for the purposes set out in paragraphs a to g above (whether within or outside Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”)):

I. Members of the FrieslandCampina Group;
II. Strategic partners of the Company and the FrieslandCampina Group;
III. The central storage device of the FrieslandCampina Group for storage purposes; and
IV. Third party service providers which provide to the Company computer, data processing or analysis or other services in relation to the operation of the business of the Company (including but not limited to service providers, mailing houses, call centres, telecommunication companies, telemarketing and direct sales agents, data processing companies and information technology companies which provide and/or arrange mailing, delivery and technical support) and their employees, staffs, agents, contractors, service providers and professional advisers.

Your personal data may be transferred to a place outside Hong Kong when the Company provides data to the abovementioned parties.

Use of personal data for direct marketing

The Company will not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your prior consent. If the Company intends to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, the Company will obtain your consent in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

Personal data provided by you will be kept confidential. You have the right to request access to and/or correction of your personal data in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Should you wish to access and/or correct your personal data, or if you would like the Company to cease using your personal data for direct marketing purposes referred to in paragraph g above, please contact customer service officer of the Company as follows:

By post : Unit 1810-12, 18/F., Tower 2, Grand Century Place, 193 Prince Edward Road West, Mongkok, Kowloon, Hong Kong

E-mail : privacy-hk@frieslandcampina.com

Fax : +852 2859 0893

Security

Your personal data (irrespective of the form in which it is stored) is only accessible by the Company's authorised employees or contractors. Your personal data, if stored in electronic form, would be stored in a server which is independent and password-protected (or protected by facility(ies) with equivalent level of security), and would be accessible by authorised persons only. The authorised employees and contractors appointed to handle personal data shall act in accordance with this Personal Information Collection Statement.

Storage of Personal Data

The Company retains your personal data only for the purposes for which such personal data is collected and for compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Personal data that is no longer required will be destroyed. 

Language

This Personal Information Collection Statement is prepared in Chinese and English. In case of any discrepancies between the Chinese version and the English version of this Personal Information Collection Statement, the Chinese version shall prevail

Website Privacy Policy

This website is operated by FrieslandCampina Food & Beverage (Hong Kong) Limited (the "Company"). The Company collects your personal data that is provided by you on a voluntarily basis. If you do not provide the personal data requested by the Company, the Company may not be able to verify your identity and/or supply the relevant products or services to you. This Website Privacy Policy sets out how the Company collects, stores, uses and processes your personal data.

Cookies Data

When you log on to the Company’s website, the Company's server automatically generates and stores records relating to the users (including the IP address of your device, the browser that you use, the time of browsing, the page(s) that you browse, the number and frequency of visit(s), language, etc.). Such information is collectively referred to as "Cookies Data". Cookies Data can identify that a particular device has browsed the page(s) of the Company’s website, and it will be used together with other information you provided to the Company from which you may be identified (such as your name, e-mail address or telephone number) for the purposes mentioned in paragraphs a to g above. If you do not wish to accept this arrangement, please change the settings of your web browser to refuse the use of Cookies Data. However, if you refuse the use of Cookies Data, you may not be able to browse certain areas of the Company’s website. 

Link to Third Party Websites

This Website Privacy Policy only applies to the Company’s website. The Company’s website may contain links leading to websites of the Company’s strategic partners and third party advertisers (collectively, "Third Party Websites"), or mention products and/or services provided by third parties. If you access the Third Party Websites via the links contained in such website or use the products and/or services provided by third parties, please note that the Company shall not be liable or responsible for the contents and privacy policies of the Third Party Websites. This Website Privacy Policy does not apply to any Third Party Websites and any third parties.

Language

This Website Privacy Policy is prepared in Chinese and English. In case of any discrepancies between the Chinese version and the English version of this Website Privacy Policy, the Chinese version shall prevail.